Friday, January 14, 2011

I'm so excited, I just can't hide it

Hong Kong next week! I can finally buy make-up from Sa Sa! :)

Sa Sa is like United States' Sephora and Philippines' Marrionaud! :)

Here's the link for their site

Thursday, January 13, 2011


I'm so happy to have 30+ page views, 2 followers and comments! Haha thank you so much Pammy and Cherish. It really means a lot to me :)

Please follow them too! :)

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

Mini Make-Up Haul and Review

This is my first make-up haul and review! :D So, me, my family and my boyfriend went to the mall last week and we watched 3 movies. I know! Crazy, right? Haha but it was fun. I fell asleep during the last movie, though. I think it was Gulliver's Travels. Anyway, before watching the 3rd movie, I went to PCX and Beauty Bar and here's what I bought

Prestige Classic Kohl Eyeliner in E30 White

The pigmentation is really good. It's smooth and creamy. It's really nice when you smudge it. I really like Prestige Eyeliners. IMO, they have the best eyeliners. I'm giving this a 4.5 out of 5

E.L.F. Eye Widener Pencil

The only thing I like about this product is the sharpener attached to the cover. Uh, it's silver and it doesn't look nice on me. I'm giving this a 1.5 out of 5 and I'm not gonna repurchase. Maybe I'll just give this to our maid since her birthday's coming up :P

E.L.F. Wet Gloss Lash & Brow Clear Mascara

I really like this one. It keeps my brows in place all day. I actually use both ends for my eye brows. It's completely effective and it has no scent. However, there's little product in the tube so I don't think this product will last for a long time but it's okay because it's really cheap. 4.0 out of 5.

That's it! Haha. I'll post more reviews soon. I'm new at this so please bear with me. And I'm sorry if everything's scattered like the alignments, spacing and stuff. Blog spot's acting up :( I tried fixing it already. Oh well, scattered brain, scattered make-up and now... scattered blog. Great. Haha bye!

Second post ever

I couldn't wait until tomorrow. It's 1:02 am, I'm bored out of my mind so I decided to make another post. Second post, yay me! It's going to be about my daily make-up routine

Okay so, first off, I put on


My favorite is Celeteque Facial Moisturizer

It's like water. It's oil-free, fragrant-free and it's non-comedogenic. By far the best moisturizer I've ever used.


I CANNOT leave the house without concealer because I have the wildest eye-bags ever */wrist*. I'm using Coastal Scents' 15 Camouflage Concealer Palette

I really love it! It's better than the MAC Studio Finish Concealer. I just use my ring finger btw I think it's easier to even out.

Next is, Primer

I use this because of the weather. It's really hot here so my concealer gets cake-y and wears off easily and it leaves a mark or a line on my eye lid which is really embarrassing especially when I'm looking down

so I use Ellana Mineral Primer in White Chocolate

I really love this product. It makes my concealer stay in place all day. I don't have to worry about looking down or closing my eyes. And it also absorbs shine. I put it on top of my concealer.

Powder Foundation

I use E.L.F. Two-Way Cake Foundation with SPF 15

This one's really nice and really cheap, it has good coverage. I don't like its packaging though. The mirror falls out every time I open it and it's really messy.

It comes with a sponge but I don't use it. I use their powder brush which is also really nice. It's soft and the bristles doesn't fall out.  It picks up the product well and applies it evenly.


I use an old eyebrow palette from Estee Lauder, I don't think it's available anymore though

It looks something like the picture above but mine's longer and it has black and white. The white one's for highlighting, it looks really fantastic on the eyes, it really brightens them up. I put it near my tear ducts and on my cupid's bow. I also use this as my eyeliner because it doesn't look too harsh or strong. It also comes with a dual end brow brush. I prefer this over brow pencils. It looks more natural and it's easier to use.


I use Carmex Cherry Moisturizing Lip Balm

I use this to moisturize my lips. I like it because it's cold and it's not glossy and Angelina Jolie uses it

and lastly, NYX Round Lipstick in Lala

I'm not into lipsticks but this one's really nice. I love this shade it's velvet-textured, great smell, smooth application and smooth finish!

That's it! I hope someone will read this. If someone did, I hope you enjoyed it. Next post will be about my Make-Up Haul.

It's already 3:49 am. Gotta catch some zzz's

Monday, January 10, 2011

First post ever

I actually read this ->

but I still have no idea what to say/write/type/post/whatever. This is not my first blog but I don't know... I guess I'm more of a reader than a writer. Am I making sense? Well, who cares anyway? I don't even know if someone knows this page exists

Anyhoo, I kinda wanna be mysterious. So, yeah, I have no plans on revealing myself. Don't worry, this won't be like a gossip girl blog or what not. And I'm not a celebrity nor am I famous

I actually made this blog so I can post reviews on make-up

Uh, I'm running out of things to say, so... let's just see where this goes

P.S. I know what you're thinking. The text background color/highlight was a bad idea. I'm from the Philippines b-t-doubs